FSX rain

Postby Splitpin » Mon Nov 03, 2014 8:09 pm

Ive been trying to remove that bloody awful rain effect in fsx , but cant find a way. I found a post by Dan , sometime ago ... and i link to the avsim forum , but i cant get onto that link.
Any ideas ? ... you have to be honest , that effect is just horrible . Pity i couldn't put the train sim rain into fsx .

Thanks in advance.
User avatar
Splitpin
NZFF Pro
 
Topic author
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 12:15 pm
Posts: 16187
Location: Christchurch NZ

Postby gojozoom » Mon Nov 03, 2014 8:30 pm

Hi Maeti,

Are you on DX10?

If yes, this is the cure.

If not, follow these steps:

1.) Remove Rain.fx from ShadersHLSL\FixedFunction directory.
2.) Delete the Shader and Shader10 directory in Username/Appdata/Local/Microsoft/FSX (make backup first)
3.) Edit fsx.cfg - insert SHADER_CACHE_VERSION=X (where X is a number - always increment when rebuilding shaders) under [Graphics] subsection.

Rain and snow disabled...

Dan
Last edited by gojozoom on Mon Nov 03, 2014 8:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
User avatar
gojozoom
Sim-holic
 
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 10:37 am
Posts: 937
Location: Wellington

Postby Splitpin » Mon Nov 03, 2014 8:33 pm

gojozoom wrote:
QUOTE (gojozoom @ Nov 3 2014,9:30 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi Maeti,

Are you on DX10?

If yes, this is the cure.

If not, use this (you have to be logged in to AVSIM).

Dan


Your the man Dan .... will get it done once Im home ... thank you.
User avatar
Splitpin
NZFF Pro
 
Topic author
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 12:15 pm
Posts: 16187
Location: Christchurch NZ

Postby johnkiwi » Tue Nov 04, 2014 10:03 am

Found a programme called precipitfx (google it) that is being developed & improved for rain and snow effects...
anyone tried this?
johnkiwi
Forum Addict
 
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2014 1:04 pm
Posts: 328
Location: NZFF ( Forest Field )

Postby SeanTK » Tue Nov 04, 2014 10:34 am

I use FSX with the DX9 settings, and just bought PrecipitFX a week or so ago. It does improve the rain and snow (and related) effects, making them more subtle and in my opinion, better. Check out their website:
http://fsfx.oldprop.com/en/precipitFX/

*I'm not a paid spokesperson, etc...
User avatar
SeanTK
Senior Member
 
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 9:27 am
Posts: 1616

Postby steelsporran » Tue Nov 04, 2014 1:16 pm

You have to wonder why microsoft couldn't do what these guys have done.
steelsporran
 

Postby Ian Warren » Tue Nov 04, 2014 3:55 pm

steelsporran wrote:
QUOTE (steelsporran @ Nov 4 2014,2:16 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
You have to wonder why microsoft couldn't do what these guys have done.

Think they could have and would have, but .... that's its 'Doors closed' rolleyes.gif bloody pity !
Image
User avatar
Ian Warren
NZFF Pro
 
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 5:23 pm
Posts: 41205
Location: AREA 51

Postby Olderndirt » Wed Nov 05, 2014 5:52 am

A question comes to mind. Since this has been an FSX problem since the get-go, has P3D corrected it?
Image
User avatar
Olderndirt
Senior Member
 
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 2:36 pm
Posts: 1706
Location: Rochester, Washington USA


Return to Simulator Fixes/Tips

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest