Page 1 of 1

Cant get rid of PREPAR3D

PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2019 7:35 pm
by Splitpin
Felt the need for a fly this afternoon, click on the p3d icon ....little blue circle....10 mins later, little blue circle ...20 mins, still the same.
Did the control/alt/delete thing ..... task manager said nothing was open. Restart ...same. Unplug the drive I have it stored on....same....shut the whole thing down ...wait for 10 mins ....STILL THE SAME.
The odd thing is .... I can't open AFS2(steam) either....starts to load the scenery, and then CTD.
War thunder is the same ....loading....loading, then a black screen.....I'm simless :(

Everything else works fine ...

Re: Cant get rid of PREPAR3D

PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2019 7:46 pm
by emfrat
I'd say your provider is having a hiccup, or there is a wider network problem blocking access to the cloud. Try clearing your browser cache. If that helps, load up an A-10 and cruise around zapping all the Netflix users who are chewing up all the bandwidth. :angry:

ATB
Mike

Re: Cant get rid of PREPAR3D

PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2019 8:12 pm
by Splitpin
Thanks, Mike ...will give it rest soon, I'm stuffed, got called back to work this arvo to fix some b/s that should never have happened ...but that's not important right now.
I think I'll eat my burger(thank you lads) and crash ...turn my phone OFF ...and relax.
Will deal with the sim thing on Sunday.

Re: Cant get rid of PREPAR3D

PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2019 8:24 pm
by emfrat
You do that, Marty. No point in jumping up and down about stuff at our age. It's very undignified too :wink2:
This website might help: https://downdetector.co.nz/status/steam

ATB
Mike

Re: Cant get rid of PREPAR3D

PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2019 8:48 pm
by Splitpin
Thanks, fellow older member ...will look in the morning.

Re: Cant get rid of PREPAR3D

PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2019 8:27 pm
by Splitpin
Success ...well almost. Without bothering any of you too much ... I got prepar3d (3) working again, which is where some of my most loved aircraft live :)
All I did was go to "control panel" and select the repair option, took a while ...but it came back. Did the same for 4, but haven't checked yet.
Regarding AFS2 ...no joy, ... just an fs.2 exe app error..... and I haven't checked war thunder yet.

Re: Cant get rid of PREPAR3D

PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2019 8:53 pm
by emfrat
Well done Marty - I am an AFS2 DVD person, so I don't have Steam ( or anyone else) dictating what I should have on my machine.