P3dv4 hanging then ctd

The place to ask for help or solve each others technical issues and discuss hardware

P3dv4 hanging then ctd

Postby Dash8captain » Tue Aug 08, 2017 8:17 pm

Okay so i load up a flight and as im on my takeoff roll or just in the air, p3dv4 freezes up for 20 secs or so with sound still going, then finally it crashes to desktop with no error messages etc

Brand new pc with orbx and rex soft clouds etc

Intel i7 7700k
Gtx1060 6gb
16gb of ram
Windows 10 64 bit
500gb ssd drive
1tb hdd storage

Anyone having similar issues? I checked the event log and all it says is application hang and that its not interacting with windows
User avatar
Dash8captain
Senior Member
 
Topic author
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 10:24 am
Posts: 1242
Location: Nelson

Re: P3dv4 hanging then ctd

Postby toprob » Tue Aug 08, 2017 8:20 pm

Does this happen at other airports?
Image
User avatar
toprob
NZFF Pro
 
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 4:56 pm
Posts: 5609
Location: Diamond Harbour

Re: P3dv4 hanging then ctd

Postby Dash8captain » Tue Aug 08, 2017 8:23 pm

toprob wrote:Does this happen at other airports?


Yes so far its happened in nelson hamilton amd brisbane with differet type of aircraft

Always seems to be on takeoff roll
User avatar
Dash8captain
Senior Member
 
Topic author
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 10:24 am
Posts: 1242
Location: Nelson

Re: P3dv4 hanging then ctd

Postby scaber » Wed Aug 09, 2017 6:06 am

Maybe you should post this in the Lockheed Martin Forums if you haven't already done so - some of the people there can be quite helpful
User avatar
scaber
Senior Member
 
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 9:51 am
Posts: 1386
Location: Christchurch

Re: P3dv4 hanging then ctd

Postby Splitpin » Wed Aug 09, 2017 10:44 am

Dashcap.... I'm having a similar problem with V3.
Loads up okay...a bit slow but that's my system.
After 3 or 4 minute the screen slowly dims and then goes black.
The only warning I get is "sound off" in red up in the right hand corner of the screen.
Then I have restart it and endure it again :unsure:
User avatar
Splitpin
NZFF Pro
 
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 12:15 pm
Posts: 16185
Location: Christchurch NZ

Re: P3dv4 hanging then ctd

Postby Dinga » Wed Aug 09, 2017 11:22 am

Might be your addons that are causing it.That is what they seem to be saying over at their forum whenever someone has a crash.
Dinga
Forum Addict
 
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 8:19 pm
Posts: 171
Location: Mounty

Re: P3dv4 hanging then ctd

Postby cowpatz » Wed Aug 09, 2017 11:49 am

Yes I would suggest disabling your add ons and try the vanilla P3D4 and see how that goes. Then progressively add each add on and go fly in between.
Did you fly it in the default configuration first or add add ons straight away?
Does it crash with a default P3D aircraft at a default P3D airport?
User avatar
cowpatz
NZFF Pro
 
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 3:28 pm
Posts: 2568

Re: P3dv4 hanging then ctd

Postby Dinga » Wed Aug 09, 2017 11:57 am

I just saw a update for the clouds over at Rex
Dinga
Forum Addict
 
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 8:19 pm
Posts: 171
Location: Mounty

Re: P3dv4 hanging then ctd

Postby Dash8captain » Wed Aug 09, 2017 12:43 pm

Dinga wrote:I just saw a update for the clouds over at Rex


Whereabouts? Link?
User avatar
Dash8captain
Senior Member
 
Topic author
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 10:24 am
Posts: 1242
Location: Nelson

Re: P3dv4 hanging then ctd

Postby Dinga » Wed Aug 09, 2017 2:52 pm

Dinga
Forum Addict
 
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 8:19 pm
Posts: 171
Location: Mounty

Re: P3dv4 hanging then ctd

Postby Radar88 » Wed Aug 09, 2017 5:25 pm

There's some good advice found over on the Avsim Forum worthy of reading from a member of the Lockheed Martin technical support team.

https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/5126 ... tallation/

It's of particular importance to consider these comments made by the Avsim Posting Author.

1] Lockheed Martin has provided guidance to developers via their Software Developers Kit (SDK, for short) that explains very specifically that all code elements and modeling elements used within Prepar3D v4 should be exported using the SDK tools that ship with Prepar3D. This means that simply moving an FSX/Prepar3D v3 scenery into Prepar3D v4 will put your simulator at risk of becoming unstable, or working irregularly. (Airplanes generally aren’t a drag-and-drop factor here because they need to be recompiled in x64.)

2] With this in mind, it is incumbent upon developers to not simply “re-wrap” existing products to make them “installable” within the Prepar3D v4 environment without ALSO taking the time to re-export the code and model elements using the Prepar3D v4 SDK tools. If a developer simply updates their installer to allow you to install in the Prepar3D v4 environment without also taking the time to re-export the code and model elements- your sim is at risk of becoming unstable, just as if you had drag-and-dropped a non Prepar3D v4 product.

3] Tools that allow users to alias older, Prepar3D v3, FSX, FSX-SE scenery and utilities into Prepar3D v4 are a sure-fire way to make your simulation unstable.

THINGS YOU MUST STOP AND CONSIDER:

1] Prepar3D v4 is stable. It is probably one of the more stable simulation releases we have seen in years.

2] Prepar3D v4 is not v3. It is not FSX. It is not FSX-SE. (And I know how XPL users hate being left out, so no, it isn’t XPL either. :laugh:)

With those things, considered- here are some rules to live by:

1] Do NOT install aircraft, scenery, utilities into Prepar3D v4 that were not designed using the Prepar3D v4 SDK. (Re-read that sentence it is important!)

2] Do NOT force Prepar3D v4 to utilize scenery that you previously had installed for Prepar3D v3, FSX, FSX-SE (or yes… XPL! :cool:)

3] Do NOT use utilities designed to allow you to “unify” your installations by feeding non-Prepar3D v4 scenery/utilities into Prepar3D v4.

The most important piece of knowledge you can have to maintain stability of Prepar3D v4:

Before you install ANYTHING into Prepar3D v4, you should take the time to research whether the developer merely adjusted their installer to account for Prepar3D v4, or whether the developer actually took the time to re-export BOTH the code elements AND the model elements of a product using the developer/SDK tools that were provided by Lockheed Martin for use with Prepar3D v4.

Also you might need to consider the following comments from the Avsim Posting that the

"Lockheed Martin technical support team is able to clear a significant number of CTD issues within Prepar3D v4 by simply removing aliased and non-compliant scenery and utilities."

Users need to be mindful that Prepar3D v4 is a unique platform, and just because an old favorite scenery will load does not mean that it will run without undesired side effects.


Also take note of the Author's Avsim posting regarding BONUS MATERIAL:

The following list is a trouble shooting checklist we have found that helps users to identify and self-resolve reports of FPS and performance loss when using our products. I’m tacking it on here free-of-charge in hopes that it helps you to see the methodical ways you can self-diagnose performance issues within Prepar3D v4:

1] Are you running the latest GPU drivers?

2] Are you using PMDG’s product at a legacy airport (FSX/FSX-SE/Prepar3D v3 scenery imported by drag-and-drop or aliasing tool), if so, you should check with the scenery developer for a version of the scenery that was recompiled specifically for Prepar3D v4 using the Prepar3D v4 SDK tools.

3] What are your Anti-Aliasing settings? SGSS causes pretty hard FPS drops while MSAA up to 4x does not impact too much. MSAA 8x has a small impact but is manageable on most machines.

4] Are you running both Dynamic Lighting and Dynamic Reflections? There have been reports on LM beta forum saying that Dynamic Reflections on high while also using dynamic lighting together will eat FPS performance significantly. With PMDG products its recommended that Dynamic Reflections be turned off completely unless you find the performance hit to be acceptable.

5] If you are receiving odd CTDs or performance loss, look carefully through the tools, utilities, scenery, add-ons that you have installed and make certain that they are actually Prepar3D v4 compatible. When In doubt, ask your tool/utility/scenery/add-on developer the following question: “Was this product exported using only the Prepar3D v4 SDK tools?” If the answer is anything other than “yes” then it COULD be a problem within the sim.

Hope this is helpful to the NZ Flight Sim community who maybe considering a future prepar3d v4 installation.
Radar88
Member
 
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 2:32 pm
Posts: 58

Re: P3dv4 hanging then ctd

Postby Dash8captain » Wed Aug 09, 2017 6:14 pm

Thanks for the help guys i seriously appreciate it

So going through my addons i can pinpoint it to the carenado aircraft particularly the 1900D i can start it and operate it fine but it appears to be a bit random too i can do the same scenario in the virtualcol dash 8 and any other non carenado aircraft

Question is now is why are the carenado aircraft causing this??? the hawker jet i have did it too on takeoff

I only use the updated carenado aircraft to p3dv4 as some are not yet updated
User avatar
Dash8captain
Senior Member
 
Topic author
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 10:24 am
Posts: 1242
Location: Nelson

Re: P3dv4 hanging then ctd

Postby jpreou » Wed Aug 09, 2017 6:57 pm

ORBX used to have some issues with NZ scenery areas where the in flight aircraft would 'crash' into an invisible wall (or something).
I don't think they ever resolved it and the last advice I saw from them was to disable crash detection.
I wonder if this still occurs in P3Dv4 and whether it now does a complete CTD, rather than just an a/c crash?
Furthermore, I'm a great fan of not 'forcing' something into the sim that was never designed for it; when I rebuild it will be officially supported add-ons with proper installers *only* and nothing else.
My days of f'fing about with flight sim are *over*! It works natively and seamlessly or it gets dropped.
I already 'know' I'm going to lose my favorite aircraft (RV7 / RV8)... :-(
-- Jeff, Rolleston, NZ
P3Dv4.x and a bunch of add-on stuff... some 'global' products, but otherwise NZ-only
jpreou
Forum Addict
 
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 1:21 pm
Posts: 323
Location: Rolleston, NZ

Re: P3dv4 hanging then ctd

Postby Dash8captain » Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:18 am

So does anyone else have issues with p3dv4 crashing with carenado aircraft particularly the 1900d?
User avatar
Dash8captain
Senior Member
 
Topic author
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 10:24 am
Posts: 1242
Location: Nelson

Re: P3dv4 hanging then ctd

Postby Splitpin » Fri Aug 11, 2017 8:47 pm

Not yet DashCap .... I still have the "fade out " problem ...with any aircraft at any airport.
So Im going to upgrade to V4 on a clean hard drive and see what happens.

I dont want to throw too much more money at this , but I just cant find a solution.
Glad that you seem to have identified the cause of your woes.
User avatar
Splitpin
NZFF Pro
 
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 12:15 pm
Posts: 16185
Location: Christchurch NZ

Re: P3dv4 hanging then ctd

Postby Dash8captain » Fri Aug 11, 2017 10:37 pm

Splitpin wrote:Not yet DashCap .... I still have the "fade out " problem ...with any aircraft at any airport.
So Im going to upgrade to V4 on a clean hard drive and see what happens.

I dont want to throw too much more money at this , but I just cant find a solution.
Glad that you seem to have identified the cause of your woes.


Thanks marty i seem to have sorted the issue (touch wood!) By reinstalling my carenado aircraft, sim is going fantastic atm, just want it to stay that way now lol!

All the best with your sim Marty :)
User avatar
Dash8captain
Senior Member
 
Topic author
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 10:24 am
Posts: 1242
Location: Nelson


Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests