Saitek and P3D

The place to ask for help or solve each others technical issues and discuss hardware

Saitek and P3D

Postby Dash8captain » Tue Jul 25, 2017 7:31 pm

Anyone know how to get the Saitek Switch Panel to work in P3Dv4?
User avatar
Dash8captain
Senior Member
 
Topic author
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 10:24 am
Posts: 1214
Location: Nelson

Re: Saitek and P3D

Postby deeknow » Tue Jul 25, 2017 9:10 pm

Have you googled it? I just did, appear to be loads of other discussions out there on this issue.
So have you made the move from FSX?
User avatar
deeknow
NZFF Pro
 
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:15 pm
Posts: 3438
Location: NZHN

Re: Saitek and P3D

Postby Dash8captain » Tue Jul 25, 2017 9:21 pm

deeknow wrote:Have you googled it? I just did, appear to be loads of other discussions out there on this issue.
So have you made the move from FSX?


Yea i have but there doesnt appear to be much info, well ive ordered my new pc planning to go to p3d but with the lack of aircraft and saitek panels not working etc im still on the fence, there is pretty much no high quality turboprops for p3d yet
User avatar
Dash8captain
Senior Member
 
Topic author
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 10:24 am
Posts: 1214
Location: Nelson

Re: Saitek and P3D

Postby jpreou » Wed Jul 26, 2017 12:26 pm

I'm tentatively expecting to run P3Dv4 when I get my new house built and room to re-assemble my sim.
In P3Dv3 I used the FSUIPC or SPAD to run the Saitek stuff.
I *think* Spad.Next is the 'new' version for running under P3Dv4, but to be honest I haven't really looked into it in detail since I won't be back in the game until late Feb 2018 based on the current build schedule.
Please post back here if you find the answer as I have a bunch of Saitek stuff too!
Cheers
-- Jeff, Rolleston, NZ
P3Dv4.x and a bunch of add-on stuff... some 'global' products, but otherwise NZ-only
jpreou
Forum Addict
 
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 1:21 pm
Posts: 296
Location: Rolleston, NZ

Re: Saitek and P3D

Postby dbcunnz » Wed Jul 26, 2017 12:57 pm

Dash8captain wrote:Anyone know how to get the Saitek Switch Panel to work in P3Dv4?


You can download FSUIPC5 5.103 for Prepar3D Version 4

http://www.schiratti.com/dowson.html

It should fix your problem
Image
Image
User avatar
dbcunnz
NZFF Pro
 
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 12:56 pm
Posts: 3595
Location: Blenheim New Zealand

Re: Saitek and P3D

Postby Dash8captain » Wed Jul 26, 2017 2:20 pm

dbcunnz wrote:
Dash8captain wrote:Anyone know how to get the Saitek Switch Panel to work in P3Dv4?


You can download FSUIPC5 5.103 for Prepar3D Version 4

http://www.schiratti.com/dowson.html

It should fix your problem


Awesome so just imstall it and it should go ok? Also has anyone noticed the controls in p3d especially the carenado b1900d operates strangely? Like for example you are climbing and then level out but it doesnt stay level so you push your nose down and it over reacts?

I have tried adjusting sensitivity etc but with not much progress?

Am i to assume that my logitech g940 flight system is to old for p3d?

Anyone else had similar issues?
User avatar
Dash8captain
Senior Member
 
Topic author
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 10:24 am
Posts: 1214
Location: Nelson

Re: Saitek and P3D

Postby Dash8captain » Wed Jul 26, 2017 7:03 pm

Anyone??

Im finding it virtually impossible to fly the carenado b1900d at the moment no matter what i try but in fsx its no problem

Very frustrating!!
User avatar
Dash8captain
Senior Member
 
Topic author
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 10:24 am
Posts: 1214
Location: Nelson

Re: Saitek and P3D

Postby Dash8captain » Wed Jul 26, 2017 7:50 pm

Okay I have sorted it! I found it was the input method under controls I changed it to Direct Input rather than Raw input so anyone else will know what do do if they are a noob like me

only thing now is my saitek panel - i installed FSUIPC5 but nothing still - do I need to get the paid version?
User avatar
Dash8captain
Senior Member
 
Topic author
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 10:24 am
Posts: 1214
Location: Nelson

Re: Saitek and P3D

Postby jpreou » Wed Jul 26, 2017 9:09 pm

If you get the paid version, which last I looked was sensible price, then you can map just about anything you like to a specific aircraft profile (or default all aircraft) ... as long as the control is first detected by Windows ... FSUIPC is great for mapping controls, but in and of itself it is *not* a driver ... I used a combination of the old SPAD (now SPAD.next) and FSUIPC under P3Dv3.


Here are all my config notes.... you might need to modify some of the paths for the install of P3Dv4 as some still reflect v3 or even v2.
Sim settings for graphics and scenery will be whatever *your* system can handle as they will be specific to your hardware/software/drivers.
Some of the settings may no longer be necessary in P3Dv4 even.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
P3D notes
---------
Drivers
-------
Logitech joystick built-in (Win10)
Cessna Trim Wheel Pro_Flight_Cessna_Trim_Wheel_7_0_47_1_x64_Drivers.exe [req'd to avoid USB/mouse conflict]
Combat Rudder Pedals built-in (Win10)
TPM built-in (Win10)
Radio, Switch, Multi panels SPAD 0.5.1
TrackIR TrackIR_5.3.0.exe


USB hub assignments
-------------------
Hub1 Hub2
--|--|--|--|-- --|--|--|--|--
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4

Hub1-Port1 Trim Wheel Hub2-Port1 TPM
Hub1-Port2 Joystick Hub2-Port2 Radio Panel
Hub1-Port3 Multi Panel Hub2-Port3 Rudder Pedals
Hub1-Port4 Switch Panel Hub2-Port4 Fuel selector



Windows
-------
Set Power Plan to 'always on', ensuring each individual device configured correctly.
Then, as well...
Go into Device Manager, into every USB device.
Right-click > Properties > Power Management.
Ensure that the check box to allow the computer to turn off power to the device is removed.

Control Panel - Sounds - Communications
When Windows detects communications activity: Do nothing

In P3D
------
- remove all assignments from controllers except those actually wanted
- load saved settings for controls
- load saved settings for graphics/configuration
Refer to this file location... D:\Users\Jeff\Documents\Prepar3D v3 Files

- create a dummy fsx.exe in the P3D folder
- edited 'terrain.cfg' in P3D folder (see notes below)
- edited 'Prepar3D.cfg' as follows:
C:\Users\Jeff\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2
In the [Display] section:-
\\added by Jeff
InfoBrakesEnable=False *** Now in P3Dv3 GUI
InfoParkingBrakesEnable=False *** Now in P3Dv3 GUI
InfoStallEnable=False *** Now in P3Dv3 GUI
InfoOverspeedEnable=False *** Now in P3Dv3 GUI
\\added 08-April-2014: UPDATE: this may not be required: could cause stutters
\\see also http://www.gatwick-fsg.org.uk/affinitym ... m=hardware
[JOBSCHEDULER]
AffinityMask=254
To remove the zoom in / zoom out text:
// To hide or view zoom settings just make the "4" into a "0"
[Display]
ChangeTime=4.000000
TransitionTime=4.000000

- edited in 'cameras.cfg' to remove the tower view
C:\Users\Jeff\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2
[CameraDefinition.007]
Add the line...
CycleHidden=Yes
OR to hide only if more than 2 miles away
CycleHideRadius = 2
See also below edit: Add a fixed 'Runway' view

- v2.0 fix: if you get a black screen when starting fullscreen, edit 'Prepar3D.cfg' to Fullscreen=False

- Saitek Pedals
Left/right brakes: sensitivity = 75%, null = minimum
Rudder: sensitivity = 50%, null = 5%
If the brakes stay on, select (or de-select) the reverse checkbox in
the Control Axes tab for each toe (left / right brake)

- Saitek TPM
If you don't have full movement.
Open C:\Users\Jeff\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2\Controls\Standard.XML
Save a backup!
Search for "Saitek Pro Flight TPM System" (in the 'SimControls.Map' section).
Adjust the AxScale values to 127
Adjust the AxNull values to 0

- setting the pan rate for the cameras:
open the "cameras.cfg" in the same location as the 'Prepar3D.cfg' file
for each desired camera, adjust the following settings:
PitchPanRate=30
HeadingPanRate=75
for specific aircraft, adjust the aircraft.cfg file

Display > Graphics
- FXAA = On
- MSAA = 4 Samples
- Texture filtering = Anisotropic 4x
- Texture resolution = High 2048 x 2048
- Resolution = 1920 x 1080 x 32
- Vsync = on
- Triple buffering = on
- Target frame rate = 30
- Wide-view aspect ratio = on
- Mipmap vc panels = on
- 2D panel transparency = 0%
- Hardware tessellation = on

Display > Scenery
- Terrain
Level of detail radius = Ultra
Tesselation factor = High
Mesh resolution = 5m
Texture reslution = 1m
Land detail textures = on
- Scenery Objects
Scenery complexity = Extremely Dense
Autogen vegetation = Normal
Autogen building = Very Dense
- Water
Water detail = Ultra
Bathymetry = off
Reflections
Clouds = on
User Vehicle = on
SimObjects = off
Terrain = on
Vegetation = off
Buildings = off
- Special effects
s.e detail = Medium
s.e distance = Medium

Display > Lighting
- Lighting
Landing lights = on
Lens flare = on
HDR lighting = off
- Shadows
Shadow map count = medium
Enable terrain shadows = on
Terrain shadow distance = 10,000m
Cloud shadow distance = 10,000m
Object shadow distance = 6,000m
Object type
Internal vehicle = cast / receive
External vehicle = cast / receive
SimObjects = cast / receive
Vegetation = receive
Buildings = cast / receive
No shadow flagged = no

Display > Traffic
- Aviation Traffic
Airline desnsity = 40
GA density = 70
Airport vehicles = Low
- Land and Sea Traffic
Road vehicles = 20
Ships & ferries = 15
Leisure boats = 15


Track IR
--------
Ensure SimConnect installed (see below)
Settings
- joystick button 11 = center
- joystick button 12 = pause
- Video Processing Mode = Precision or Standard
- Precision Mode Smoothing = 100.
- TrackClipPro settings
Camera IR brightness = zero
Light Filter Threshold = a high value.
The easiest way to get the correct settings is to click the TrackClipPro button in the
TrackIR window and it will reset the Camera settings automatically.
---
To use TrackIR through Opus, follow these instructions:
- Opus is required for support in P3Dv2
- BEFORE using the Opus TrackIR interface you MUST rename the files
C:\Program Files (x86)\NaturalPoint\TrackIR5
simconnect.manifest and simconnectSP2.manifest
*** no longer required *** (could not get this to work in Win8.1)
- run with high priority; change desktop icon target to <C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /C start /high TrackIR5.exe>
(not including brackets)


SIMCONNECT
----------
Re-install SimConnect. Check the latest version.
Flight Simulator SimConnect Client v10.0.61259.0
E:\Stuff\Games\Flight Sims\Utilities\SimConnect
D:\Prepar3D\redist\Interface\FSX-SP2-XPACK\retail\lib




OPUS WEATHER
------------
Uninstall from Control Panel
Re-install
If error msg about missing file: re-run SimConnect from OpusFSI folder
Re-enter path to P3D



FSUIPC4
-------
Is required to support the SPAD drivers for the Saitek panels.
*** this setting no longer required in P3D v2.2 ***
- replace the INI file, or re-configure from scratch <Prepar3D_install_folder>\Modules>
- add in [General] section of INI "P3Dv2Fiddles=Yes" (to get Saitek battery switch to work)

If you are using the Digital Aviation USB Fuel Selector Switch / Fuel Cutoff Switch
FSUIPC Buttons & Switches
LEFT FS Control Fuel Selector Left Main, parameter 0
RIGHT FS Control Fuel Selector Right, parameter 0
BOTH FS Control Fuel Selector Set, parameter 16
CUTOFF FS Control Fuel Selector Off, parameter 0


PILOTs FS Global 2010 FTX mesh
------------------------------
- D:\Prepar3D\PILOTS_Software\FS Global 2010FTX\settings.ini
- add the D:\Prepar3D path to terrain.cfg
i.e. D:\Prepar3D\terrain.cfg
-- for P3D v3.1
C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\terrain.cfg


Plan-G v3.1.1.94
----------------
- Install to D:\PlanG
- Data > Build Navigation Database > Build a P3D database
Settings / Database Build Options
- P3D.exe D:\Prepar3D
- P3D Scenery.cfg C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2
Add-on Scenery locations
- <none>
- File > Options > Locations > P3D.exe D:\Prepar3D
- File > Options > Locations > P3D Scenery.cfg C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2
- File > Options > Units > Runway dimensions = Metres
- File > Options > Units > Speed and Distance = Nm / Kts
- File > Options > Units > Nav Log Time = Local
- File > Options > Units > Nav Log Date = DD/MM
- File > Options > Units > QNH / Altimeter = Millibars / Hpa
- File > Options > Units > Latitude and Longitude = decimal
- File > Options > User Aircraft > Refresh rate = 30 seconds
- File > Options > User Aircraft > Update TAS from FS = yes
- File > Options > Traffic > Show parked aircraft = no
- File > Options > Weather > Download Weather from NWS = no
- File > Options > Weather > Display Nearest Weather = yes
- File > Options > Weather > Update Local = yes
- import the custom waypoints and NZ strips / POIs from D:\Users\Jeff\Documents\Plan-G Files
> All_NZ_combined.csv
> Elmcroft.csv
> Krippners.csv
> Mockford.csv
- NOTE: rebuild the database after installing any new scenery

-------------------------

When using FS-Creations Hamilton-X and Taupo-X
D:\Prepar3D\ORBX\FTX_NZ\FTX_NZNI_05_SCENERY\scenery
Rename the following files to OLD
ADE_FTX_NZNI_NZHN.BGL
ADE_FTX_NZNI_NZAP.BGL

-------------------------

When using ORBX NZNI
D:\Prepar3D\ORBX\FTX_NZ\FTX_NZNI_05_SCENERY\scenery
Copy in the following file
E:\Stuff\Games\Flight Sims\Scenery\ORBX\NZ FTX\NZ airstrips\FTX_NZNI_Unlisted_Airstrips.BGL



Power line width tweak
----------------------
If you wish to apply this amendment, open your *terrain.cfg file with Notepad and using "Find" search for utilitymask.bmp.
This will lead you to these two "StripWidthMeters" entries where you should amend the =40 to =0.1, thus:
FSX / P3Dv2 D:\Prepar3D\terrain.cfg
P3D v3.1 C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3\terrain.cfg


// Misc vector types - utility
[Texture.201]
Name=Utility_1
Color=FFC0C0C0
guid={C942AADB-C351-4088-925E-A732C2093B63}
LegacyId=1211
Textures=utilitymask.bmp
Layout=3_PLUS_1
StripWidthMeters=0.1
Size=4
LandClassRemapType=utility
VectorAutogen={12F31285-6183-284D-AE9E-E0D27715E792} (utility lines)
ExcludeAutogen=Yes
RenderToTexture=No
RenderPriority=40000
Water=No

// Misc vector types - utility
[Texture.202]
Name=Utility_2
Color=FFC0C0C0
guid={D745C22C-FF72-4C45-9D27-809306214B7C}
LegacyId=1212
Textures=utilitymask.bmp
Layout=3_PLUS_1
StripWidthMeters=0.1
Size=4
LandClassRemapType=utility
VectorAutogen={12F31285-6183-284D-AE9E-E0D27715E792} (utility lines)
ExcludeAutogen=Yes
RenderToTexture=No
RenderPriority=40000
Water=No


The following lines can be used to adjust the width of verges on roads.
These are ORBX entries, so use at your own risk!

// ORBX FTXG_V custom vectors 13 of 91
// ORBX FTXG_V custom vectors 14 of 91
// ORBX FTXG_V custom vectors 15 of 91
// ORBX FTXG_V custom vectors 16 of 91
// ORBX FTXG_V custom vectors 17 of 91
// ORBX FTXG_V custom vectors 18 of 91
// ORBX FTXG_V custom vectors 19 of 91
// ORBX FTXG_V custom vectors 20 of 91



BayTower Vans RV-7 fix
----------------------
NOTE: I never did get this to work ... others apparently did; not me...
Delete or comment out both lines for the GTX327 transponder in both panel config files as below.

D:\Prepar3D\SimObjects\Airplanes\Vans_RV7\
panel.RV7_sldr\PANEL.CFG
panel.RV7_tip\PANEL.CFG
D:\Prepar3D\SimObjects\Airplanes\Vans_RV7A\
panel.RV7A_sldr\PANEL.CFG
panel.RV7A_tip\PANEL.CFG
comment out the transponder GTX327 in each of these files for both 2D and 3D panels

• Extract the .../Prepar3D/gauges/btsRV7.CAB file to the .../Prepar3D/gauges/btsRV7 folder.
• Delete or rename the btsRV7.CAB file
• Delete or rename the ../Prepar3D/gauges/btsRV7/gtx327.xml file.

Autopilot
- HDG mode: heading mode
- TRK mode: follows GPS: press CDI button on the GPS
note: cannot follow a VOR; to do so, make the VOR a GPS waypoint


------------------------------------
Add a fixed 'Runway' view
- edited in 'cameras.cfg' to remove the tower view
C:\Users\Jeff\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2
[CameraDefinition.009] . replace with the below

[CameraDefinition.009]
Title = Facilities Runway
Guid = {607C4520-CA6F-4135-AE10-8BF28838068F}
Description = This is the description of the FIXED custom runway view.
Origin = Fixed
InstancedBased = Yes
SnapPbhAdjust = Swivel
SnapPbhReturn = False
PanPbhAdjust = Swivel
PanPbhReturn = False
TargetCategory = Container
Track = Track
ShowAxis = Yes
AllowZoom = Yes
InitialZoom = 1.0
SmoothZoomTime = 2.0
ShowWeather = Yes
XyzAdjust = TRUE
Transition = No
ShowLensFlare=FALSE
Category = Runway
CycleHideRadius = 7
ClipMode = Spot
CycleHidden=Yes
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- Jeff, Rolleston, NZ
P3Dv4.x and a bunch of add-on stuff... some 'global' products, but otherwise NZ-only
jpreou
Forum Addict
 
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 1:21 pm
Posts: 296
Location: Rolleston, NZ

Re: Saitek and P3D

Postby Dash8captain » Wed Jul 26, 2017 10:56 pm

Awesome - thanks so much! all going now All I need is my new pc cos my current one wont run P3D at decent frame rates!+

New PC Specs below - do people think it will run P3D v4 smoothly?

S P E C S:

C P U:
Intel Kaby Lake Core i7 7700 Quad Core 3.6Ghz 8MB Cache

R A M:
16GB DDR4-2133 High performance Dual Channel Memory

S T O R A G E:
1TB SATA 3.0 7200RPM HDD

B O O T D R I V E:
520GB SATA 3.0 SSD

G R A P H I C S:
Nvidia GTX1060 6GB GDDR5 DX12 Graphics with HDMI out

M A I N B O A R D:
Intel H110 Chipset SATA 3.0 USB 3.0 DDR4

L A N:
Gigabit LAN

C A S E:
Raidmax Vortex Mid Tower Case as pictured (no side fans) w/500W Power Supply

U S B:
2 X USB 2.0, 4 X USB 3.0, 2 X USB 3.1

O S:
Windows 10 Pro 64Bit Full Version
User avatar
Dash8captain
Senior Member
 
Topic author
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 10:24 am
Posts: 1214
Location: Nelson

Re: Saitek and P3D

Postby Mynameisnemo » Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:36 pm

Dash8captain wrote:Awesome - thanks so much! all going now All I need is my new pc cos my current one wont run P3D at decent frame rates!+

New PC Specs below - do people think it will run P3D v4 smoothly?


Have a look at the specs in my sig, I'm running p3d at 25fps on an old I3-2100 system, so theoretically your system should run it more fluidly.

Dell Hell Optiplex 390, Intel I3-2100 Dual Core Processor, 8GB DDR3, 2x 2TB WD Hard drives, 1x 1TB Seagate Hard Drive, 1x 500GB Seagate Hard Drive, EVGA GeForce GTX 1050 4GB Ti SC Graphics Card, 650w Corsair PSU.
Mynameisnemo
Forum Addict
 
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 12:06 pm
Posts: 193
Location: Runcorn, Near Liverpool John lennon Airport

Re: Saitek and P3D

Postby deeknow » Thu Jul 27, 2017 10:42 am

jpreou wrote:Here are all my config notes....

Jeff, that's GOLD mate, thanks for sharing. :clap:
User avatar
deeknow
NZFF Pro
 
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 10:15 pm
Posts: 3438
Location: NZHN

Re: Saitek and P3D

Postby jpreou » Thu Jul 27, 2017 10:49 am

No worries. Its a community right?
Remains to be seen how much of this will be useful in P3Dv4 when I finally get back in the game.
Assuming I don't move to some other sim ... entirely possible that there will be a new preference by Feb'18.
I'm looking only for an NZ sim, which in large part means whatever Rob produces, so while I'm down / offline I am watching with interest on how this all pans out.
Interesting times...
-- Jeff, Rolleston, NZ
P3Dv4.x and a bunch of add-on stuff... some 'global' products, but otherwise NZ-only
jpreou
Forum Addict
 
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 1:21 pm
Posts: 296
Location: Rolleston, NZ


Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests