Cant get rid of PREPAR3D

The place to ask for help or solve each others technical issues and discuss hardware

Cant get rid of PREPAR3D

Postby Splitpin » Sat Jul 27, 2019 7:35 pm

Felt the need for a fly this afternoon, click on the p3d icon ....little blue circle....10 mins later, little blue circle ...20 mins, still the same.
Did the control/alt/delete thing ..... task manager said nothing was open. Restart ...same. Unplug the drive I have it stored on....same....shut the whole thing down ...wait for 10 mins ....STILL THE SAME.
The odd thing is .... I can't open AFS2(steam) either....starts to load the scenery, and then CTD.
War thunder is the same ....loading....loading, then a black screen.....I'm simless :(

Everything else works fine ...
User avatar
Splitpin
NZFF Pro
 
Topic author
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 12:15 pm
Posts: 16793
Location: Christchurch NZ

Re: Cant get rid of PREPAR3D

Postby emfrat » Sat Jul 27, 2019 7:46 pm

I'd say your provider is having a hiccup, or there is a wider network problem blocking access to the cloud. Try clearing your browser cache. If that helps, load up an A-10 and cruise around zapping all the Netflix users who are chewing up all the bandwidth. :angry:

ATB
Mike
MikeW
'Propliner' is actually short for 'Proper airliner, with big rumbly radials'

Image
User avatar
emfrat
NZFF Pro
 
Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 7:41 pm
Posts: 2805
Location: 50 DME YBBN

Re: Cant get rid of PREPAR3D

Postby Splitpin » Sat Jul 27, 2019 8:12 pm

Thanks, Mike ...will give it rest soon, I'm stuffed, got called back to work this arvo to fix some b/s that should never have happened ...but that's not important right now.
I think I'll eat my burger(thank you lads) and crash ...turn my phone OFF ...and relax.
Will deal with the sim thing on Sunday.
User avatar
Splitpin
NZFF Pro
 
Topic author
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 12:15 pm
Posts: 16793
Location: Christchurch NZ

Re: Cant get rid of PREPAR3D

Postby emfrat » Sat Jul 27, 2019 8:24 pm

You do that, Marty. No point in jumping up and down about stuff at our age. It's very undignified too :wink2:
This website might help: https://downdetector.co.nz/status/steam

ATB
Mike
MikeW
'Propliner' is actually short for 'Proper airliner, with big rumbly radials'

Image
User avatar
emfrat
NZFF Pro
 
Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 7:41 pm
Posts: 2805
Location: 50 DME YBBN

Re: Cant get rid of PREPAR3D

Postby Splitpin » Sat Jul 27, 2019 8:48 pm

Thanks, fellow older member ...will look in the morning.
User avatar
Splitpin
NZFF Pro
 
Topic author
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 12:15 pm
Posts: 16793
Location: Christchurch NZ

Re: Cant get rid of PREPAR3D

Postby Splitpin » Sun Jul 28, 2019 8:27 pm

Success ...well almost. Without bothering any of you too much ... I got prepar3d (3) working again, which is where some of my most loved aircraft live :)
All I did was go to "control panel" and select the repair option, took a while ...but it came back. Did the same for 4, but haven't checked yet.
Regarding AFS2 ...no joy, ... just an fs.2 exe app error..... and I haven't checked war thunder yet.
User avatar
Splitpin
NZFF Pro
 
Topic author
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 12:15 pm
Posts: 16793
Location: Christchurch NZ

Re: Cant get rid of PREPAR3D

Postby emfrat » Sun Jul 28, 2019 8:53 pm

Well done Marty - I am an AFS2 DVD person, so I don't have Steam ( or anyone else) dictating what I should have on my machine.
MikeW
'Propliner' is actually short for 'Proper airliner, with big rumbly radials'

Image
User avatar
emfrat
NZFF Pro
 
Joined: Sat May 07, 2011 7:41 pm
Posts: 2805
Location: 50 DME YBBN


Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests