Bugs, Issues And Annoyances

Information and support relating to this forthcoming New Zealand Vector Land Class addon.

Postby Nzeddy » Fri Aug 19, 2011 1:39 am

lol I've seen that before when doing a flight from Auckland to Brisbane!
- Eddy
User avatar
Nzeddy
Sim-holic
 
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 7:52 pm
Posts: 863

Postby Timmo » Fri Aug 19, 2011 2:55 am

There were a few issues such as this pre- patch- are you patched to v1.01? I'll take a look anyway smile.gif
Ok It is there- It will be fixed in the next patch. In the mean time, use it as a handy guide pointing the way to Aussie winkyy.gif
Last edited by Timmo on Fri Aug 19, 2011 6:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
Timmo
NZFF Pro
 
Topic author
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 6:28 pm
Posts: 2049
Location: Tauranga

Postby Naki » Fri Aug 19, 2011 9:54 am

I found this issue just south of Rotorua ....looks like water textures on a hill

User avatar
Naki
NZFF Pro
 
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:03 pm
Posts: 6415
Location: Tauranga

Postby Nzeddy » Fri Aug 19, 2011 11:24 am

If you have any Orbx regions then switch FTXCentral to default when your not flying over any Orbx scenery. It has happened to me before.
- Eddy
User avatar
Nzeddy
Sim-holic
 
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 7:52 pm
Posts: 863

Postby Naki » Fri Aug 19, 2011 11:31 am

Even ORBX PNW? (I dont have any Orbx Aussie)
User avatar
Naki
NZFF Pro
 
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:03 pm
Posts: 6415
Location: Tauranga

Postby Nzeddy » Fri Aug 19, 2011 12:16 pm

Don't know but maybe. It's recommended to switch FTXCentral to default when your flying over PNW or any Orbx scenery. smile.gif

If that doesn't help then maybe Tim might know a solution.
Last edited by Nzeddy on Fri Aug 19, 2011 12:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Eddy
User avatar
Nzeddy
Sim-holic
 
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 7:52 pm
Posts: 863

Postby Ian Warren » Fri Aug 19, 2011 12:47 pm

Silly question maybe , did you find point origin or getting closer to destination ? , i have seen very similar affect during early beta,s.
Image
User avatar
Ian Warren
NZFF Pro
 
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 5:23 pm
Posts: 41205
Location: AREA 51

Postby Timmo » Tue Aug 30, 2011 7:56 am

In my pre-alpha testing, water textures on the land like this are caused either by a bad landclass pixel or missing texture files- Instances of the former were ironed out before VLC was released but the possibility of the second scenario is there- As Eddy mentioned try disabling FTX and see if that helps, otherwise a re-install of VLC may be needed to ensure all the textures are present (ensure that FTX is disabled before reinstalling smile.gif)

Let me know how you get on
Timmo
NZFF Pro
 
Topic author
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 6:28 pm
Posts: 2049
Location: Tauranga

Postby Naki » Tue Aug 30, 2011 9:12 am

Sorry should of come back earlier...yes Eddy's suggestion worked...turned off Orbx PNW and all good. Funny I hadn't seen it before.
User avatar
Naki
NZFF Pro
 
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:03 pm
Posts: 6415
Location: Tauranga

Postby zk2704 » Sun Aug 11, 2013 12:49 pm

Hey guys, just having a issue with NZCH, the parking and gates are scattered everywhere and the AI aircraft, as well as my user aircraft parks at a gate, which is in a random place.

But I didn't see any NZCH afcads, any solutions?
Thanks.
Last edited by zk2704 on Sun Aug 11, 2013 12:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Zain
Formerly FSX now gone P3D and gone VATSIM. VATSIM TMA Controller (S3) with VATSIM New Zealand and a Twitch Streamer.

Instagram: www.instagram.com/zkaviator
Twitch: www.twitch.tv/zkaviator


Image
User avatar
zk2704
Sim-holic
 
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 2:37 pm
Posts: 577
Location: Auckland

Postby Ian Warren » Sun Aug 11, 2013 1:21 pm

zk2704 wrote:
QUOTE (zk2704 @ Aug 11 2013,1:49 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hey guys, just having a issue with NZCH, the parking and gates are scattered everywhere and the AI aircraft, as well as my user aircraft parks at a gate, which is in a random place.

Are you using FS9 or FSX and if or what scenery are you using ?
Image
User avatar
Ian Warren
NZFF Pro
 
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 5:23 pm
Posts: 41205
Location: AREA 51

Postby zk2704 » Sun Aug 11, 2013 1:45 pm

Ian Warren wrote:
QUOTE (Ian Warren @ Aug 11 2013,1:21 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Are you using FS9 or FSX and if or what scenery are you using ?


I am using FSX and using VLC.
- Zain
Formerly FSX now gone P3D and gone VATSIM. VATSIM TMA Controller (S3) with VATSIM New Zealand and a Twitch Streamer.

Instagram: www.instagram.com/zkaviator
Twitch: www.twitch.tv/zkaviator


Image
User avatar
zk2704
Sim-holic
 
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 2:37 pm
Posts: 577
Location: Auckland

Postby Timmo » Sun Aug 11, 2013 10:41 pm

Are you using an AI traffic package? Could you take a screen shot to show what you mean? VLC doesn't touch AI traffic nor Christchurchs AFCAD so I think something else might be causing it smile.gif
Timmo
NZFF Pro
 
Topic author
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 6:28 pm
Posts: 2049
Location: Tauranga

Postby zk2704 » Sat Aug 17, 2013 11:20 am

Ok Tim, here's some pics of the issue I am having over in NZCH



Some taxiway sign on the middle of the taxiway



Further taxiway sign issues



Parking messed up, some aircraft are touching the terminal!



Like that 737, as well there is no control tower!



Oh dear!, my aircraft ended up going through the terminal!



AI Dash 8 touching the terminal!

As well Tim, I use WOAI traffic, AI traffic created using AIFP and it's AIG flightplans, GNZLAP traffic etc. But this was the default NZCH, being manipulated.
Last edited by zk2704 on Sat Aug 17, 2013 11:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Zain
Formerly FSX now gone P3D and gone VATSIM. VATSIM TMA Controller (S3) with VATSIM New Zealand and a Twitch Streamer.

Instagram: www.instagram.com/zkaviator
Twitch: www.twitch.tv/zkaviator


Image
User avatar
zk2704
Sim-holic
 
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 2:37 pm
Posts: 577
Location: Auckland

Postby whitei » Sat Aug 17, 2013 11:38 am

ZK,

Make sure you have not got multiple AFCADS for NZCH floating round somewhere. You may have to do a search, they can hide in lots of places without you knoowing it.

Ian
whitei
Member
 
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 12:51 pm
Posts: 53
Location: Lincoln

Postby Ian Warren » Sat Aug 17, 2013 11:40 am

It appears you may have two afcads and they are conflicting with each other .. you have not tried to or installed a FS9 by mistake or have FS9 running on the PC as well or at any stage had it installed ?
Image
User avatar
Ian Warren
NZFF Pro
 
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 5:23 pm
Posts: 41205
Location: AREA 51

Previous

Return to Vector Land Class

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest