Overlapping aircraft

The official Forum for the GNZLAP and Charl's other NZ AI addons

Postby Pato » Tue Oct 21, 2008 2:43 pm

Have installed GNLAP5.0 and 5.3 but I am getting approaching aircraft with their signs overlapping, on top of one another. Where should I look to rectify
this problem please.?
CPU: Intel Core i5 760 @ 2.8GHz. Motherboard: Asus P7P55 LX. RAM: Kingston Hyper X 8GB 1600mhz DDR3 Non ECC. SSD: Samsung 250GB. HDD: WD !TB.
GRAPHICS: Asus GTX460, Direct CU 1GB GDDR5 256bit video graphics card. PSU: Cooler Master eXtreme Power Plus 650W. CASE: Cooler Master Gladiator.
User avatar
Pato
Forum Addict
 
Topic author
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 1:41 pm
Posts: 461
Location: Kapiti Coast

Postby Naki » Tue Oct 21, 2008 2:46 pm

Pato wrote:
QUOTE (Pato @ Oct 21 2008, 03:43 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Have installed GNLAP5.0 and 5.3 but I am getting approaching aircraft with their signs overlapping, on top of one another. Where should I look to rectify
this problem please.?



You should of deleted 5.0 before installing 5.3 - delete the GNZLAP 5.0 traffic file in your world/scenery folder
User avatar
Naki
NZFF Pro
 
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:03 pm
Posts: 6364
Location: Tauranga

Postby Charl » Tue Oct 21, 2008 2:56 pm

Yes you overwrite everything else, but have to delete the traffic file "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Flight Simulator 9\Scenery\World\scenery\Traffic GNZLAP50.bgl"
Last edited by Charl on Tue Oct 21, 2008 2:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Charl
NZFF Pro
 
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 8:28 am
Posts: 6884
Location: Auckland

Postby Pato » Tue Oct 21, 2008 3:41 pm

Charl wrote:
QUOTE (Charl @ Oct 26 2008, 03:56 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Yes you overwrite everything else, but have to delete the traffic file "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Flight Simulator 9\Scenery\World\scenery\Traffic GNZLAP50.bgl"
Thankyou both. I did that and now I am not seeing any aircraft. Perhaps I am expecting too much.?
CPU: Intel Core i5 760 @ 2.8GHz. Motherboard: Asus P7P55 LX. RAM: Kingston Hyper X 8GB 1600mhz DDR3 Non ECC. SSD: Samsung 250GB. HDD: WD !TB.
GRAPHICS: Asus GTX460, Direct CU 1GB GDDR5 256bit video graphics card. PSU: Cooler Master eXtreme Power Plus 650W. CASE: Cooler Master Gladiator.
User avatar
Pato
Forum Addict
 
Topic author
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 1:41 pm
Posts: 461
Location: Kapiti Coast

Postby Snowman » Tue Oct 21, 2008 4:27 pm

Pato wrote:
QUOTE (Pato @ Oct 21 2008, 04:41 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Thankyou both. I did that and now I am not seeing any aircraft. Perhaps I am expecting too much.?


After you deleted the file named "Traffic GNZLAP50.bgl", did you make sure that the file named "Traffic GNZLAP53.bgl" was STILL IN the FS9 /Scenery / World / Scenery folder ?? Its the ONLY GNZLAP traffic file you need at present.
If it is definately there, just wait a little time at an airport you know to be normally well covered with GNZLAP traffic.
Sometimes FS9 takes 5 to 10 minutes to sort out the AI, particularly if you just installed a new traffic file. The traffic doesnt automatically show the instant you start up at an airport the first time................. Subsequent times after that, it will show up quicker.

Lawrie. New_Zealand_etc.gif
Last edited by Snowman on Tue Oct 21, 2008 4:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Image
User avatar
Snowman
NZFF Pro
 
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 3:52 pm
Posts: 2423
Location: Tauranga, NZ.

Postby Pato » Tue Oct 21, 2008 4:51 pm

Snowman wrote:
QUOTE (Snowman @ Oct 26 2008, 05:27 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
After you deleted the file named "Traffic GNZLAP50.bgl", did you make sure that the file named "Traffic GNZLAP53.bgl" was STILL IN the FS9 /Scenery / World / Scenery folder ?? Its the ONLY GNZLAP traffic file you need at present.
If it is definately there, just wait a little time at an airport you know to be normally well covered with GNZLAP traffic.
Sometimes FS9 takes 5 to 10 minutes to sort out the AI, particularly if you just installed a new traffic file. The traffic doesnt automatically show the instant you start up at an airport the first time................. Subsequent times after that, it will show up quicker.

Lawrie. New_Zealand_etc.gif
Yes GNZLAP53.bgl is still there. I will need to be more patient eh.? Thanks again for help. Cheers.
CPU: Intel Core i5 760 @ 2.8GHz. Motherboard: Asus P7P55 LX. RAM: Kingston Hyper X 8GB 1600mhz DDR3 Non ECC. SSD: Samsung 250GB. HDD: WD !TB.
GRAPHICS: Asus GTX460, Direct CU 1GB GDDR5 256bit video graphics card. PSU: Cooler Master eXtreme Power Plus 650W. CASE: Cooler Master Gladiator.
User avatar
Pato
Forum Addict
 
Topic author
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 1:41 pm
Posts: 461
Location: Kapiti Coast

Postby 2fst4u » Wed Oct 22, 2008 3:30 pm

when playing, right click anywhere on the screen, hover over the menu item for ai aircraft and a box will expand out showing you all the ai in the vicinity. try this and have a look to see if there are any GNZLAP aircraft around. if there is none, then check the readme file again. this is what you should always read before installing items. make sure you have followed all steps. you may have missed something
2fst4u
Forum Addict
 
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 3:27 pm
Posts: 388
Location: Wellington, New Zealand

Postby Pato » Wed Oct 22, 2008 3:58 pm

2fst4u wrote:
QUOTE (2fst4u @ Oct 27 2008, 03:30 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
when playing, right click anywhere on the screen, hover over the menu item for ai aircraft and a box will expand out showing you all the ai in the vicinity. try this and have a look to see if there are any GNZLAP aircraft around. if there is none, then check the readme file again. this is what you should always read before installing items. make sure you have followed all steps. you may have missed something

There is no menu item for ai when I right click on the screen.?
Last edited by Pato on Wed Oct 22, 2008 4:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
CPU: Intel Core i5 760 @ 2.8GHz. Motherboard: Asus P7P55 LX. RAM: Kingston Hyper X 8GB 1600mhz DDR3 Non ECC. SSD: Samsung 250GB. HDD: WD !TB.
GRAPHICS: Asus GTX460, Direct CU 1GB GDDR5 256bit video graphics card. PSU: Cooler Master eXtreme Power Plus 650W. CASE: Cooler Master Gladiator.
User avatar
Pato
Forum Addict
 
Topic author
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 1:41 pm
Posts: 461
Location: Kapiti Coast

Postby Pato » Wed Oct 22, 2008 4:09 pm

Snowman wrote:
QUOTE (Snowman @ Oct 26 2008, 04:27 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
After you deleted the file named "Traffic GNZLAP50.bgl", did you make sure that the file named "Traffic GNZLAP53.bgl" was STILL IN the FS9 /Scenery / World / Scenery folder ?? Its the ONLY GNZLAP traffic file you need at present.
If it is definately there, just wait a little time at an airport you know to be normally well covered with GNZLAP traffic.
Sometimes FS9 takes 5 to 10 minutes to sort out the AI, particularly if you just installed a new traffic file. The traffic doesnt automatically show the instant you start up at an airport the first time................. Subsequent times after that, it will show up quicker.

Lawrie. New_Zealand_etc.gif
I have only just installed GNZLAP so I don't know which airport would be well covered by traffic. Any suggestions as to which airport I should look at.?
CPU: Intel Core i5 760 @ 2.8GHz. Motherboard: Asus P7P55 LX. RAM: Kingston Hyper X 8GB 1600mhz DDR3 Non ECC. SSD: Samsung 250GB. HDD: WD !TB.
GRAPHICS: Asus GTX460, Direct CU 1GB GDDR5 256bit video graphics card. PSU: Cooler Master eXtreme Power Plus 650W. CASE: Cooler Master Gladiator.
User avatar
Pato
Forum Addict
 
Topic author
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 1:41 pm
Posts: 461
Location: Kapiti Coast

Postby Charl » Wed Oct 22, 2008 4:58 pm

OK if it is indeed FS9 you are installing to...
there is no right-click/menu available.

But I really want to recommend you spend a little time with the "Readme" document.
Everything you have asked about is in there.
You will also find startup flights included in the package.
Last edited by Charl on Wed Oct 22, 2008 4:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Charl
NZFF Pro
 
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 8:28 am
Posts: 6884
Location: Auckland

Postby Pato » Wed Oct 22, 2008 7:23 pm

Charl wrote:
QUOTE (Charl @ Oct 27 2008, 04:58 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
OK if it is indeed FS9 you are installing to...
there is no right-click/menu available.

But I really want to recommend you spend a little time with the "Readme" document.
Everything you have asked about is in there.
You will also find startup flights included in the package.

Yes FS9. I am sorry for being a bother and I must have missed in the 'Readme' document where it says you delete GNZLAP50.bgl. Thanks for your assistance.
CPU: Intel Core i5 760 @ 2.8GHz. Motherboard: Asus P7P55 LX. RAM: Kingston Hyper X 8GB 1600mhz DDR3 Non ECC. SSD: Samsung 250GB. HDD: WD !TB.
GRAPHICS: Asus GTX460, Direct CU 1GB GDDR5 256bit video graphics card. PSU: Cooler Master eXtreme Power Plus 650W. CASE: Cooler Master Gladiator.
User avatar
Pato
Forum Addict
 
Topic author
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 1:41 pm
Posts: 461
Location: Kapiti Coast

Postby Charl » Wed Oct 22, 2008 7:41 pm

No worries...in the sim, try some of the flights as outlined in the readme, too.
They put you at a spot where AI is known to exist.
User avatar
Charl
NZFF Pro
 
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 8:28 am
Posts: 6884
Location: Auckland


Return to New Zealand AI Projects

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests